Books to Read 📚

These are some of the age appropriate books we recommend to our Parkfielders.

How many have you read?

Reception

  • Brown Bear, Brown Bear, What Do You See? by Bill Martin Jnr
  • Where’s Spot? by Eric Hill
  • Guess How Much I Love You by Sam McBratney and Garth Williams
  • The Little Red Hen by Byron Barton
  • The Very Hungry Caterpillar by Eric Carle
  • Clifford the Big Red Dog by Norman Bridwell
  • Owl Babies by Martin Waddell and Patrick Benson
  • Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak
  • Winnie the Pooh by A A Milne
  • The Tale of Peter Rabbit by Beatrix Potter
  • Stone Soup by Marcia Brown
  • Not Now Bernard by David McKee
  • There was an Old Lady who Swallowed a Fly by Pam Adams
  • The Tiger Who Came to Tea by Jill Tomlinson
  • The Gruffalo by Julia Donaldson & Axel Scheffler
  • Winnie the Witch by Valerie Thomas & Korky Paul
  • The Elephant and the Bad Baby by Elfrida Vipont & Raymond Briggs
  • We’re Going on a Bear Hunt by Helen Oxenbury
  • Handa’s Surprise by Eileen Browne
  • The Owl Who Was Afraid of the Dark by Jill Tomlinson
  • I Will Never Eat a Tomato by Lauren Child
  • Rosie’s Walk by Pat and Laurence Hutchins
  • One Snowy Night by Nick Butterworth
  • Dear Zoo by Rod Campbell
  • The Rainbow Fish by Marcus Pfister
  • Dogger by Shirley Hughes
  • Farmer Duck by Martin Waddell
  • Once Their Were Giants by Martin Waddell and Penny Dale
  • Traditional Rhymes
  • Alphabet Books
  • Counting Books

Year 1

  • The Cat in the Hat by Dr Seuss
  • The Tiger Who Came to Tea by Judith Kerr
  • Hairy Maclary by Lynley Dodd
  • The Large Family Collection by Jill Murphy
  • Charlie and Lola by Lauren Child
  • The Smartest Giant in Town by Julia Donaldson
  • The Gruffalo’s Child by Julia Donaldson
  • The Gigantic Turnip by Aleksei Tolstoy
  • The Whisperer by Nick Butterworth
  • Mrs Armitage on Wheels by Quentin Blake
  • The Trouble with Jack by Shirley Hughes
  • My Friend Bear by Jez Alborough
  • Avocado Baby by John Burningham
  • A Bear Called Paddington by Michael Bond
  • Funnybones by Allan Ahlberg
  • The Hodgeheg by Dick King-Smith
  • The Jolly Postman by Allan Ahlberg
  • Mister Magnolia by Quentin Blake
  • Katie Morag Series by Mairi Hedderwick
  • Frog and Toad are Friends by Arnold Lobel
  • The Princess and the Pea by Minnie Grey
  • Amazing Grace by Mary Hoffman
  • Don’t Forget the Bacon by Pat Hutchins
  • Emperor of Absurdia by Chris Riddell
  • The True Story of the Three Little Pigs by Jon Scieszka
  • Collins Primary Dictionary
  • Children’s First Encyclopaedia
  • Children’s Atlas
  • Topic Books, eg Old Toys, Homes in the Past
  • Traditional Nursery Rhymes
  • Traditional Fairy Stories

Year 2

  • The Cat Who Lost His Purr by Michelle Coxon
  • Frightened Fred by Peta Coplans
  • Friends by Kim Lewis
  • Mog Stories by Judith Kerr
  • Mr Wolf’s Pancakes by Jan Fearnley
  • Frog is Frog by Max Velthuijis
  • Cat and Mouse Story by Michael Rosen
  • The Snow Lady by Shirley Hughes
  • Grace and Family by Mary Hoffman and Caroline Binch
  • The Adventures of Captain Underpants by Dav Pilkey
  • The Diary of a Killer Cat by Anne Fine
  • Little Wolf’s Book of Badness by Ian Whybrow
  • The Magic Finger by Roald Dahl
  • Mrs Wobble the Waitress by Allan Alhberg
  • Pirate School: Just a Bit of Wind by Jeremy Strong
  • George’s Marvellous Medicine by Roald Dahl
  • The Giraffe, Pelly and Me by Roald Dahl
  • The Guard Dog by Dick King-Smith
  • Emily’s Legs by Dick King-Smith
  • Children’s Illustrated Dictionary

Usborne Books

  • The First Encyclopaedia of Science
  • The First Encyclopaedia of the Human Body
  • The First Encyclopaedia of Animals
  • The First Encyclopaedia of Seas and Oceans
  • The Children’s World Atlas (internet linked)
  • Pocket Science Books

Watt’s Great Events Books:

  • The Great Fire of London
  • Gun Powder Plot
  • Battle of Hastings
  • Coronation of Elizabeth II

Watt’s Famous People Series:

  • Florence Nightingale
  • Louis Braille
  • George Stephenson
  • Thomas Edison

Year 3

  • Cool by Michael Morpurgo
  • The Butterfly Lion by Michael Morpurgo
  • Kensuke’s Kingdom by Michael Morpurgo
  • Billy the Kid by Michael Morpurgo
  • The Twits by Roald Dahl
  • Charlie and Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl
  • Matilda by Roald Dahl
  • Danny The Champion of the World by Roald Dahl
  • James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl
  • Fantastic Mr Fox by Roald Dahl
  • The BFG by Roald Dahl
  • The Sheep Pig by Dick King-Smith
  • Bill’s New Frock by Anne Fine
  • The Hundred Mile an Hour Dog by Jeremy Strong
  • Return of the Hundred Mile an Hour Dog by Jeremy Strong
  • The Naughtiest Girl in the School by Enid Blyton
  • Secret Seven series by Enid Blyton
  • Famous Five series by Enid Blyton
  • Animal Ark series by Lucy Daniels
  • Horrid Henry series by Francesca Simon
  • Charlotte’s Web by E B White
  • Flat Stanley by Jeff Brown
  • Fungus the Bogeyman by Raymond Briggs
  • Mystery Winklesea by Helen Cresswell
  • The Indian in the Cupboard by Lynne Reid Banks
  • Mr Majeika by Humphrey Carpenter
  • Please Mrs Butler by Allan Ahlberg
  • The Sam Pig Story Book by Alison Uttley
  • Railway Cat by Phyllis Arkle
  • Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone by J K Rowling

Year 4

  • A Caribbean Dozen by John Agard & Grace Nicholls
  • Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
  • Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters by John Steptoe
  • Beowolf by Kevin Crossley-Holland
  • The Firework-Maker's Daughter by Philip Pullman
  • The Dragon's Child by Jenny Nimmo
  • The Ghost Blades by Anthony Masters
  • Sara, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan
  • Smart Girls by Robert Leeson
  • Brother Eagle, Sister Sky by Susan Jeffers & Chief Seattle
  • Robi Dobi by Madhur Jaffrey
  • The Reluctant Dragon by Kenneth Grahame
  • Flow by Pippa Goodhart
  • Dragon Poems by John Foster & Korky Paul
  • The Crazy Shoe Shuffle by Gillian Cross
  • The Sea Piper by Helen Cresswell
  • The Chocolate Touch by Patrick Skene Catling
  • Spacebaby by Henrietta Branford
  • Gregory Cool by Caroline Binch
  • A Pot of Gold by Jill Bennett
  • Fog Hounds Wind Cat Sea Mice by Joan Aiken
  • The Clothes Horse by Allan Ahlberg
  • It Was A Dark and Stormy Night by Allan Ahlberg
  • The Dancing Bear by Michael Morpurgo
  • The Demon Headmaster by Gillian Cross
  • Dog So Small by Phillipa Pearce
  • Emil and the Detectives by Erich Kastner
  • The Iron Man by Ted Hughes
  • The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe by C S Lewis
  • Little House on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder
  • Mrs Frisby and the Rats of Nimh by Robert C O’Brien
  • Stig of the Dump by Clive King
  • Swallows and Amazons by Arthur Ransome
  • A Child's Garden of Verse by Robert Louis Stevenson
  • Greek Myths for Young Children by Marcia Williams
  • The Orchard Book of Creation Stories by Margaret Mayo & Louise Brierley

Year 5

  • Water Wings by Morris Gleitzman
  • Blabbermouth by Morris Gleitzman
  • Belly Flop by Morris Gleitzman
  • The Diddakoi by Rumer Godden
  • Stormbreaker by Anthony Horowitz
  • Walter and Me by Michael Morpurgo
  • Friend or Foe by Michael Morpurgo
  • Mister Monday by Garth Nix
  • Aquila by Andrew Norris
  • Harry and the Wrinklies by Alan Temperley
  • The Story of Tracy Beaker by Jacqueline Wilson
  • Double Act by Jacqueline Wilson
  • Northern Lights by Philip Pullman
  • A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
  • Dragon Rider by Cornelia Funke
  • Journey To Jo’burg by Beverly Naidoo
  • Journey to the River Sea by Eva Ibbotson
  • The Owl Service by Alan Garner
  • Pig Heart Boy by Malorie Blackman
  • Tom’s Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce
  • Watership Down by Richard Adams
  • The Wizard of Earthsea by Ursula K Le Guin
  • Wolves of Willoughby Chase by Joan Aiken
  • Where the Red Fern Grows by Wilson Rawls
  • Little Women by Louisa May Alcott
  • The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson-Burnett
  • Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer
  • The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame
  • Anne of Green Gables by L M Montgomery
  • Black Beauty by Anna Sewell
  • Holes by Louis Sachar
  • There’s a Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom by Louis Sachar
  • Vicky Angel by Jacqueline Wilson
  • The Other Side of Truth by Beverley Naidoo
  • Harry Potter series by J K Rowling

Year 6

  • Carrie’s War by Nina Bawden
  • When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit by Judith Kerr
  • Forgotten Voices of the Second World War by Max Arthur
  • The Diamond of Drury Lane by Julia Golding
  • Framed by Frank Cottrell Boyce
  • Homecoming by Cynthia Voigt
  • Noughts and Crosses by Malorie Blackman
  • Knife Edge by Malorie Blackman
  • Private Peaceful by Michael Morpurgo
  • The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole Aged 13 ¾ by Sue Townsend
  • Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson
  • Mortal Engines by Philip Reeve
  • Clockwork by Philip Pullman
  • Dragon Keeper by Carole Wilkinson
  • The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon
  • Peter Pan by J M Barrie
  • Wizard of Oz by F Baum
  • Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe
  • Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens
  • Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling
  • The Railway Children by E Nesbit
  • The Borrowers by M Norton
  • The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain
  • Alex Rider series by Anthony Horowitz
  • My Story series by Various authors
  • Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl by Ed. Otto H Frank
  • Boy Overboard by Morris Gleitzman
  • Sabriel by Garth Nix